employer-sponsored-visas

EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISAS

Employer Sponsorship and Nomination Visas

Employer Sponsored Visas are one of the most popular pathways towards permanent residency that the Australian Government offers. While the 457 subclass has been removed, the visa pathways and opportunities provided by the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa are similar. Certain occupations will no longer be considered as they were under the 457 Visa, however, certain changes to the skills list are likely every 6-12 months anyway which is why simply using ASC Migration’s professional services is your best way to navigate around any potential mistakes which would cause your application to fail. Remember, there are no refunds if your application is unsuccessful which means that you could be thousands of dollars better off by using ASC Migration the first time.

Employers must be registered with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection in order to legally accept and employ the holder of a TSS Visa. We have worked with many small, medium and large companies who have previously not been registered and have had both applications approved in less time than it would take an individual to process one. Using ASC Migration does more than save you money, it saves you time.
This visa provides advantages to both the employer and employee as it will make the route smooth and efficient for the visa application processing in the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

There are mainly three types of employer sponsored visa available for Australia:
• Temporary Skill Shortage Visa
• Employer Nomination Scheme
• Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

As with Business Visas, providing professional services for people taking the Employer Sponsored Visa route are our most popular applications. As such we are very familiar with everything needed today, as well as keeping our finger on the pulse of any and all changes that are made in the future. Contact us today for more information or complete a Free Assessmentand begin your journey to Australia.

All Employee Sponsorship Visas

Employer Nomination Visas

The permanent Employer Nomination Scheme program allows employers to sponsor highly skilled foreign workers who are currently in Australia on a temporary basis or located outside of Australia for permanent residence to fill vacancies in their business.

This visa has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  •  be nominated by an approved employer
  •  be younger than 50 years of age
  •  meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  •  meet English language requirements.

However, if you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an expression of interest and other employers and/or state and territory governments can then view your details.

Applicants must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

A potential employee will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Employers – ensure you complete the Business Assessment below. We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee.

Overseas employees please Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice.

RSMS Visas subclass 187

This visa allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia, to sponsor skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.
  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Perth in Western Australia is now part of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

ASC Migration are RSMS visa processing specialists and are here to help, as migrating to Australia is not an easy task. We take pride in making migration easy and provide free post-migration services to assist our clients further.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

The potential employee must be under 50 years of age if they are invited to apply and they must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

A potential employee will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a visa in this category is currently set at 60 points. An invitation to apply will be issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings.

Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure their skills and experience are enhanced. Their application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of their application.

Before applying, applicants must have had their skills assessed as suitable for their occupation by a specific assessing authority for their nominated occupation.

ASC Migration are experts at processing this pre-migration requirement. To understand the factors that will affect your eligibility and to determine if you meet the basic requirements Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice.

Employers

Please complete the Business Assessment Below

We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee

Employer Sponsored Subclass 457 Visas

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 Visa is designed to enable employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian.

More and more people are choosing Employer Sponsorship Visas because they are processed very quickly and are not points tested.

One of the most popular visas being applied for today is the Subclass 457 visa. For the employee it means that their employer offers them an employment contract and takes care of the visa costs.

For the employer it means they can have a skilled worker with as much as experience as they need in the country and working for them very quickly. In a tight labour market where skilled workers are hard to find, the 457 route has been pleasing for the both employee and the employer.

Please note however that 457 sponsors are required to test the local labour market before they nominate a position to ensure that there is no suitably qualified and experienced Australian citizen or permanent resident or ‘eligible temporary visa holder’ readily available to fill that position.

Consequently, employers seeking to access a subclass 457 visa programme to employ an oversea worker to fill a nominated vacancy in their business must first test the local labour market, so specific and professional guidance will be necessary.

So Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and we can talk you through the process and give you the professional guidance you need.

After a number of years working for their employer, the subclass 457 applicant is also eligible to apply for permanent migration to Australia.

Employers

Please complete the Business Assessment Below

We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee.

Overseas employees (in or outside Australia)

Please Contact Us now for Free ‘no-obligation’ advice.

Ideal Contact Time

Are you an overseas registered business operating in Australia?

What type of visa are you interested in?

What is your approximate annual company turnover?

How many people are directly employed by your company?

How many new employees do you plan to sponsor during the next two years?

Will your company be the direct employer of the sponsored employee?

Does your company provide recruitment or on-hire services?

Enter any additional comments you may have(*)

ReCaptacha will be added when site is relocate

ASC Migration reserves the right not to respond to any submission that is incomplete or inappropriate and we will not be liable for any inaccurate information provided in this questionnaire.

“By choosing ASC Migration to lodge your Visa application, you can save $000’s compared to other migration agents. See our ‘Fees and Costs page HERE’ for more information.”

Need help? Email Us Here! Chat With Us Now!

← Prev Step

Thanks for contacting us. We'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Please provide a valid name, email, and question.

Powered by LivelyChat
Powered by LivelyChat Delete History