skilled visas

SKILLED VISAS

Skilled Migration Visas

A variety of migration visas are available for skilled tradespeople and professionals which is why care must be taken in selecting the right visa subclass for your skillset. Skilled visas can be applied for independently or through an employer nomination – it all depends on the subclass you have applied for and whether or not you meet the requirements of that particular visa.

Please note, just because you have a trade qualification, university degree or other professional certification does not automatically mean you qualify for an Australian Skilled Visa. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIPB) are constantly updating the types of skills that are in demand as well as having strict criteria for what exactly qualifies as a professional certification depending on the country it comes from.

The two most popular Skilled Visas are the Skilled Independent Visa and Skilled Sponsored Visa. Each visa requires you to be points-tested based on information and evidence provided by you. You are also required to submit an expression of interest to the DIPB before formally applying for a Skilled Visa. This process was introduced by DIBP to reduce the number of failed applications that they were receiving. ASC Migration will ensure your expression of interest, as well as the formal application itself have the best chances of success meaning that you can focus on deciding which airline you will choose for your flight Down Under.

Contact us today to get started on your free visa assessment, which will move towards an expression of interest and finally a Skilled Visa application

All Skilled Visas

Australian Skilled Independent Visa

Mainly those people come under this category that has not been sponsored by an employer, a state or territory government, or a family member in Australia. This point-based visa is mainly for the skilled worker.
The holder of the skilled visa can work and live permanently in any part of Australia. Even certain family members of the visa holder can be included in the application form.

Only through invitation, the potential applicant can apply for it. After the lodging of the application form, the applicant will be invited after a specified time period. The rapid changes in the visa system make it more necessary to call for a professional Australian Registered Migration Agent now.
You must have some knowledge of the English language and your age must be under 50 if you are invited to apply.
The knowledge of the applicant’s English language is tested in an International English Language Tested System (IELTS) in which you have to acquire a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of IELTS test, or an Occupation English Test (OET) with a minimum grade of B in each of the four components. But, there are many other occupations in which high level of English is required.
If an applicant holds a valid passport from one of the countries given below then the English language requirement of the applicant will be meet:
• The United Kingdom;
• The United States of America;
• Canada;
• The Republic of Ireland; or
• New Zealand.
After the submission of the intentions of a potential applicant, their skills and attribute will be ranked on the basis of the claims. The applicant has to submit specific proof to support their claims.
60 points are the current pass-mark set to apply for a skilled independent visa. The invitation will be sent to those potential applicants who score the highest.
As a result, hiring ASC Migration for the skilled visa processing will enhance your skills and experience as they are doing this for many years now. Your application will receive all the important attention requires for the success of the visa.
You have to assess your skills through a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation before applying for the visa. ASC Migration can help you to fulfil this pre-migration requirement.
You may also require addition training or membership of a particular industry association if the occupation you have been nominated for requires you to be registered, licensed or a member of the professional industry.
If you want more information about the skilled visa to Australia, you can contact us for free no obligation advice.

Australian Skilled Nominated Visa

For those applicants who need additional points and are nominated by any state or territory in Australia can apply for this visa. From time to time, the states and territories nominate potential immigrants based on their requirements.
The holder of the skilled visa can work and live permanently in any part of Australia. Even certain family members of the visa holder can be included in the application form.

Only through invitation, the potential applicant can apply for it. After the lodging of the application form, the applicant will be invited after a specified time period. The rapid changes in the visa system make it more necessary to call for a professional Australian Registered Migration Agent now.
You must have some knowledge of the English language and your age must be under 50 if you are invited to apply.
The knowledge of the applicant’s English language is tested in an International English Language Tested System (IELTS) in which you have to acquire a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of IELTS test, or an Occupation English Test (OET) with a minimum grade of B in each of the four components. But, there are many other occupations in which high level of English is required.
If an applicant holds a valid passport from one of the countries given below then the English language requirement of the applicant will be meet:
• The United Kingdom;
• The United States of America;
• Canada;
• The Republic of Ireland; or
• New Zealand.
After the submission of the intentions of a potential applicant, their skills and attribute will be ranked on the basis of the claims. The applicant has to submit specific proof to support their claims.
60 points are the current pass-mark set to apply for a skilled independent visa. The invitation will be sent to those potential applicants who score the highest.
As a result, hiring ASC Migration for the skilled visa processing will enhance your skills and experience as they are doing this for many years now. Your application will receive all the important attention requires for the success of the visa.
You have to assess your skills through a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation before applying for the visa. ASC Migration can help you to fulfil this pre-migration requirement.
You may also require addition training or membership of a particular industry association if the occupation you have been nominated for requires you to be registered, licensed or a member of the professional industry.
If you want more information about the skilled visa to Australia, you can contact us for free no obligation advice.

Australian Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

Those applicants who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia can apply for this point-based skilled worker visa.
The validity of this visa is up to four years and the visa holder has to work in the specified regional area. Few family members can be included in the application form; even the members who are not included in the previous

provisional application can be included in this one.
Only through invitation, the potential applicant can apply for it. After the lodging of the application form, the applicant will be invited after a specified time period. The rapid changes in the visa system make it more necessary to call for a professional Australian Registered Migration Agent now.
You must have some knowledge of the English language and your age must be under 50 if you are invited to apply.
The knowledge of the applicant’s English language is tested in an International English Language Tested System (IELTS) in which you have to acquire a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of IELTS test, or an Occupation English Test (OET) with a minimum grade of B in each of the four components. But, there are many other occupations in which high level of English is required.
If an applicant holds a valid passport from one of the countries given below then the English language requirement of the applicant will be meet:
• The United Kingdom;
• The United States of America;
• Canada;
• The Republic of Ireland; or
• New Zealand.
After the submission of the intentions of a potential applicant, their skills and attribute will be ranked on the basis of the claims. The applicant has to submit specific proof to support their claims.
60 points are the current pass-mark set to apply for a skilled independent visa. The invitation will be sent to those potential applicants who score the highest.
As a result, hiring ASC Migration for the skilled visa processing will enhance your skills and experience as they are doing this for many years now. Your application will receive all the important attention requires for the success of the visa.
You have to assess your skills through a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation before applying for the visa. ASC Migration can help you to fulfil this pre-migration requirement.
You may also require addition training or membership of a particular industry association if the occupation you have been nominated for requires you to be registered, licensed or a member of the professional industry.
If you want more information about the skilled visa to Australia, you can contact us for free no obligation advice.

Australian Sponsored RSMS Visas

The employers of regional or low population growth areas of Australia are allowed to sponsor workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia under this visa. It has mainly three streams:
The subclass 457 visa holding workers who have worked more than 2 years in Australia and their employers want them to give a permanent position comes under the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

For those people who have never, or only briefly worked in the Australian labour market comes under Direct Entry stream.
People who are sponsored by their employer through a labour or regional migration agreement come under the Agreements stream.
Perth in Western Australia is now part of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.
Migrating to Australia is not an easy task, but ASC Migration is here to help you with the RSMS visa processing with a team of specialists. We provide free post-migration services to our clients and take pride in it.
Only through invitation, the potential applicant can apply for it. After the lodging of the application form, the applicant will be invited after a specified time period. The rapid changes in the visa system make it more necessary to call for a professional Australian Registered Migration Agent now.
You must have some knowledge of the English language and your age must be under 50 if you are invited to apply.
The knowledge of the applicant’s English language is tested in an International English Language Tested System (IELTS) in which you have to acquire a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of IELTS test, or an Occupation English Test (OET) with a minimum grade of B in each of the four components. But, there are many other occupations in which high level of English is required.
If an applicant holds a valid passport from one of the countries given below then the English language requirement of the applicant will be meet:
• The United Kingdom;
• The United States of America;
• Canada;
• The Republic of Ireland; or
• New Zealand.
After the submission of the intentions of a potential applicant, their skills and attribute will be ranked on the basis of the claims. The applicant has to submit specific proof to support their claims.
60 points are the current pass-mark set to apply for a skilled independent visa. The invitation will be sent to those potential applicants who score the highest.
As a result, hiring ASC Migration for the skilled visa processing will enhance your skills and experience as they are doing this for many years now. Your application will receive all the important attention requires for the success of the visa.
You have to assess your skills through a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation before applying for the visa. ASC Migration can help you to fulfil this pre-migration requirement.
You may also require addition training or membership of a particular industry association if the occupation you have been nominated for requires you to be registered, licensed or a member of the professional industry.
If you want more information about the skilled visa to Australia, you can contact us for free no obligation advice.

“By choosing ASC Migration to lodge your Visa application, you can save $000’s compared to other migration agents. See our ‘Fees and Costs page HERE’ for more information.”

Need help? Email Us Here! Chat With Us Now!

← Prev Step

Thanks for contacting us. We'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Please provide a valid name, email, and question.

Powered by LivelyChat
Powered by LivelyChat Delete History